Difference between revisions of "County histories"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dovemaster (talk | contribs) |
Dovemaster (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oxfordshire | |Oxfordshire | ||
| − | |Sharpe, F., | + | |Sharpe, F., [http://www.sharpetrustees.org.uk/pubns.htm Church Bells of Oxfordshire] (1949) [also on CD] |
|- | |- | ||
|Rutland | |Rutland | ||
Revision as of 15:19, 15 April 2010
England
| Bedfordshire | North, T., Church Bells of Bedfordshire (1883) |
| Berkshire | Sharpe, F., Church Bells of Berkshire (1970) |
| Buckinghamshire | Cocks, A.H., Church Bells of Buckinghamshire (1897) |
| Cambridgeshire | Raven, J.J., Church Bells of Cambridgeshire (1869) |
| Cheshire | Clarke, J.W., Church Bells of Cheshire (c1940) |
| Cornwall | Dunkin, E.H.W., Church Bells of Cornwall (1878) |
| — Isles of Scilly | Sharpe, F., Bells of the Isles of Scilly (1965) |
| Cumberland | None |
| Derbyshire | Dawson, G.A. & Halls, P.A.M., Church Bells of Derbyshire (1998) |
| Devon | Ellacombe, H.T., Church Bells of Devon (1872) |
| Pearson, C., Ringer's Guide to the Church Bells of Devon (1888) | |
| Scott, J., Mack, F. & Clarke, J., Towers and Bells of Devon (2007) | |
| Dorset | Raven, J.J. & Barnes, W.M., Church Bells of Dorset (1906) |
| Dalton, C., Bells and Belfries of Dorset (2000) | |
| Durham | None |
| Essex | Deedes, C., Church Bells of Essex (1909) |
| Gloucestershire | Ellacombe, H.T., Church Bells of Gloucestershire (1881) |
| Bliss, M. & Sharpe, F., Church Bells of Gloucestershire (1986) | |
| Hampshire | Colchester, W.E., Hampshire Church Bells (1920) |
| Herefordshire | Sharpe, F., Church Bells of Herefordshire (1976) |
| Hertfordshire | North, T. & Stahlschmidt, J.C.L., Church Bells of Hertfordshire (1886) |
| Huntingdonshire | Owen, T.M.N., Church Bells of Huntingdonshire (1899) [also on CD] |
| Kent | Stahlschmidt, J.C.L., Church Bells of Kent (1887) |
| Love, D.R., Love's Guide to the Church Bells of Kent (work in progress) [website] | |
| Lancashire | Cheetham, F.H., Church Bells of Lancashire (1915) |
| Leicestershire | North, T., Church Bells of Leicestershire (1876) |
| Lincolnshire | North, T., Church Bells of the County and City of Lincoln (1882) |
| Ketteringham, J.R., Lincolnshire Bells and Bellfounders (2009) | |
| Middlesex | None |
| — City of London | Love, D.R., Love's Guide to the Church Bells of the City of London (work in progress) [website] |
| — City of Westminster | Love, D.R., Love's Guide to the Church Bells of Westminster (work in progress) [website] |
| Norfolk | L'Estrange, J., Church Bells of Norfolk (1874) [also on CD] |
| Catermole, P., Church bells and bell-ringing: a Norfolk profile (1990) | |
| Northamptonshire | North, T., Church Bells of Northamptonshire (1878) |
| Pearson, D. et al., An Inventory of the Church Bells of the Diocese of Peterborough (1989) | |
| Northumberland | None |
| Nottinghamshire | Wilkinson, R.F., Church Bells of Nottinghamshire — Tuxford Deanery (1930), Mansfield Deanery (1932) |
| Dawson, G.A., Church Bells of Nottinghamshire (1995) | |
| Oxfordshire | Sharpe, F., Church Bells of Oxfordshire (1949) [also on CD] |
| Rutland | North, T., Church Bells of Rutland (1880) |
| Shropshire | Walters, H.B., Church Bells of Shropshire (1915) |
| Somerset | Ellacombe, H.T., Church Bells of Somerset (1875) |
| Staffordshire | Lynam, C., Church Bells of the County of Stafford (1889) |
| Jennings, T.S., History of Staffordshire Bells (1970) | |
| Suffolk | Raven, J.J., Church Bells of Suffolk (1890) |
| Surrey | Stahlschmidt, J.C.L., Surrey Bells and London Bell Founders (1884) |
| Sussex | Tyssen, A.D., Church Bells of Sussex (1915) |
| Elphick, G.P., Sussex Bells and Belfries (1970) | |
| Warwickshire | Tilley, H.T. & Walters, H.B., Church Bells of Warwickshire (1910) |
| Westmorland | None |
| Wiltshire | Walters, H.B., Church Bells of Wiltshire (1927) |
| Worcestershire | Walters, H.B., Church Bells of Worcestershire (1930) |
| Yorkshire | By diocese: |
| — Diocese of Bradford | None |
| — Diocese of Ripon & Leeds | Aspland, A.R., Bells of the Diocese of Ripon and Leeds (work in progress) [website] |
| — Diocese of Sheffield | Dawson, G.A., Church Bells of Sheffield Diocese (1998) |
| — Diocese of Wakefield | Greenwood, D., Bells of the Churches in the Diocese of Wakefield (1995) |
| — Diocese of York | Dawson, G.A., Church Bells of Yorkshire, Diocese of York, Part 1: The East Riding (2009) |
| Clouston, R.W.M., Church Bells of Yorkshire, Diocese of York, Part 2: The North Riding (2010) [on CD] | |
| Bryant, D.J. & Dawson G.A., Church Bells of Yorkshire, Diocese of York, Part 3: The City & Ainsty (2010) [on CD] |